Personal data policy

On this page you can read about our personal data policy, which describes how Tonsure ("www.tonsure.eu, “us”, “ours” and “we”) collect and process information about you. 

To make a purchase at www.tonsure.eu, you must provide as a minimum the following information:

  • Name

  • Address

  • E-mail address

  • Telephone number/mobile telephone number

The Personal Data Policy applies to personal data which you provide us with and information we collect via the Tonsure's website, www.tonsure.eu", ("Website").

With regard to your personal data, Tonsure is the data controller. If you wish to contact us, you can do so using the following information:

Tonsure Aps
Store Kongensvej 108
1264 Copenhagen
Denmark
VAT: 37783188
info@tonsure.eu
+45 23832352

Below you will find the personal data about you that we collect. We also describe the legal basis and purpose of collecting and processing data. 

When you visit www.tonsure.eu, we automatically collect information about you and your use of the Website. We register among other things, which type of browser you use, the search terms you use in the Website, your IP address, including your network location, and information about your computer.

The collection of said data has no purpose other than to optimise user experience and functions on www.tonsure.eu,

and we also use the information to target our marketing on various channels, for example on Google AdWords. It helps us to provide our users with the most relevant content. The legal basis for this data processing is the EU General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6 (1f).

When you purchase a product or communicate with us on www.tonsure.eu, we collect the information that you personally provide, such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, payment method, information about which products you purchase and any products that you may have returned, delivery wishes, and information about the IP address from which your purchase was made.

The purpose of this is to enable us to provide the products that you have ordered and to fulfil our agreement with you, and furthermore that we are able to administer your right to return items and to make complaints. We may also process information about your purchase in order to comply with legal requirements, including bookkeeping and accounting. When a purchase is made, the IP address is collected in order to prevent fraud. The legal basis for this data processing is the EU General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6 (1b, 1c and 1f).

Newsletters

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will collect information about your name, e-mail address and if required, mobile telephone number. The purpose of this is to ensure we are able to supply a newsletter to you. The legal basis for the processing is the EU General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6 (1f).

Recipients of personal data

Information about your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and order number and specific delivery wishes are forwarded to the carrier, who manages the delivery of your purchased goods. In the case of the purchase of stocked goods, the stated information is forwarded to the manufacturer or seller of the goods in question, who in such cases will manage the delivery.

Information may be entrusted to external partners, who process the information on our behalf. The partners may not use the data for any purpose other than the fulfilment of the agreement with us and are subject to confidentiality in this regard.

Your rights

You are entitled at all times to request information from us about you, among other things, what data we have registered about you, to what purpose the registration of such data serves, the recipients of the data and information about where the data comes from.

You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal data that we process about you. You may submit a written request for this information in the form of an e-mail addressed to info@tonsure.eu. We may in connection with this matter, ask you to document that you are who you claim to be.

Right to make correction

We will correct any incorrect information about you. If you have become aware of an error in the information that we have registered about you, then please contact us in writing about this, so that we can correct the information. 

Right to erasure

In certain situations, you have the right to have all of your personal data with us erased. However, to the extent that it is necessary, for instance, in order to comply with legal obligations, we are not obligated to delete your personal data.

Right to restriction of processing to storage  

In certain situations, you have the right to restrict processing of your personal data to storage only, e.g. if you believe that the information about you is incorrect.

Right to data portability

In certain situations, you have the right to have the personal data that you have personally provided to us, returned to you in a structured format and have the right to transfer this data to another data controller.

Right to object

You have the right to object at any time to our processing of your personal data for the purposes of marketing. In addition, you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your personal data.

Right to withdraw consent

You have at all times the right to withdraw the consent you gave to us for a given processing of personal data. Should you wish to withdraw your consent, pleases contact us by e-mail at info@tonsure.eu.

Right to complain

You have at all times the right to submit a complaint about our processing of your personal data to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, Denmark. Complaints can also be submitted by e-mail, addressed to dt@datatilsynet.dk or made by telephone at +45 33 19 32 00.

Erasure of personal data

Information collected when you register to subscribe to our newsletter is deleted once you have withdrawn your consent to receive the newsletter, unless there is another basis for processing the information. 

Security

We have carried out appropriate technical and organisational security measures against personal data being accidentally or illegally destroyed, lost or impaired and against becoming available to unauthorised persons or from being misused.

Only employees who have a genuine need to gain access to your personal data in order to carry out their work, are given access to the personal data.

Contact information

Tonsure Aps is the data controller for personal data that is collected via the Website. If you have any questions or comments about this Personal Data Policy or wish to exercise one or more of your rights, then please contact:

Tonsure Aps
Store Kongensvej 108
1264 København
VAT: 37783188
info@tonsure.eu
+45 23832352

Changes to the Personal Data Policy

If we make any changes to the Personal Data Policy, you will be informed of this at your next visit to the Website.